Experience GC Along the WF.jpg
 

Saturday, October 13, 2018

 

Kids & Families
Noon – 6:00pm


THE WATERFRONT DISTRICT
(Intersection of 36th and N Adams St., off Chinden Blvd.)

Fingerprint books
Bounce house
Face painting
Pizza
Hot chocolate
Touch-a-Truck
Martial arts demonstration
Robots & Legos
Hypothermia demonstration
STEM
Bean bag toss

More activities TBD!

Thanks to the following organizations:

Garden City Police Officers Association
Garden City Public Library
Bells for Books
Caffé Luciano’s
Dutch Bros.
ACHD
Bee City USA
Idaho Fish & Game
Future Public School
North End Organic Nursery
Giraffe Laugh
Re-Use Market
Special Olympics
The Pit
UP Makerspace
Waterfront District HOA
DJ Orlando

Adults
Noon – 11:00pm

Multiple Venues - See Map


34TH STREET MARKET
(303 E. 34th St.)

Noon - Bar and activities open.
Swag bag for first 100 guests!

1:00 - 5 PM
Yard games, food trucks, outdoor vendors, meet the bartenders, meet Urban Land Development, meet the Weekly Harvest coordinators.

1:00 - 7:30 PM
Live music with 3 bands

8:00 PM - 11 PM
Boise State Tailgate — Watch the game on the inflatable big screen! (34th St. Market)

36TH & CARR PARKING LOT

4:00 PM
New ACLU Mural Presentation with artist Chris Fonseca

SUREL’S PLACE
(212 E. 33rd St.)

2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
ArtBike tour meets at Push & Pour and explores the work of Derek Hurd; Surel's Place resident Luma Jasim; textile artist Arin Arthur; mosaic artist Reham Aarti; photographer Brad Talbutt; Stover Glass and more. Tour ends at 34th Street Market. $20

VISUAL ARTS COLLECTIVE
(3638 Osage St.)

9:00 PM
“Side Effects” | Off Center Dance
21+ only; $15/advance, $20 door

THE SANDBAR
(2900 Chinden Blvd.)

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Buddy DeVore & the Faded Cowboys

5:00 - 8:00 PM
Blues Addicts

COILED WINES

Extended Hours Noon - 9:00 PM
Food Truck by Genki Takoyaki
6:00 - 9:00 PM
Fulton & Hunt concert

TELAYA WINE CO.

Extended Hours Noon - 9:00 PM
5:30 - 8:30 PM
Food Truck by Sushi Shack


 
 
Garden City Guide FINAL 100318 vertmap.jpg